GDPR RECRUITEMENT POLICY

If you would like to apply for a position at Welcome to the Jungle, we look forward to hearing from you!

In order to enable you to apply for a job with full knowledge of the processing of your personal data, we invite you to read this policy to find out about our commitments and your rights in this respect.

1. Scope of application

This recruitment policy applies to any application submitted by an individual to Welcome to the Jungle via its website or by any other means.

2. Data controller of the data processing

The company acting as data controller while processing your personal application data is Coruscant (trade name: Welcome to the Jungle), a simplified joint stock company with a capital of €7027.75, registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 802 162 628, whose registered office is located at 24 rue du Mail 75002 Paris.

3. Nature, legal basis and purposes of the processing operations

When you send us an application, we collect, store and process your data for the purpose of managing, monitoring and processing your application. We process your personal data on the legal basis of your consent to apply for a job when you submit your data to us.

We may also, on the legal basis of our legitimate interest and subject to your right to object, keep your file after the process of considering your application, in order to contact you in the future for other opportunities.

4. Categories of personal data processed

During a recruitment process, we may ask you to provide us with information and personal data necessary to assess your suitability for the job in question (qualifications, experience, etc.).

This may include data such as: identification data (surname, first name, telephone number, e-mail address), curriculum vitae, covering letter, diplomas and optionally answers to personalised open questions.

Mandatory data on our online application form is marked with an asterisk.

5. Limiting access to personal data

Your application file is strictly confidential. Access to it is limited to Welcome to the Jungle employees who have access to it by virtue of their functions (e.g. human resources, or the department that posted the job offer to which you applied).

We may also share some of this data with companies to whom we outsource specific personal data processing operations (e.g. recruitment providers, hosting providers, telecommunication network providers). These service providers sign data protection agreements with our company before any data is disclosed.

Please note that some of these providers may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area. Where this is the case, we will put in place a compliance mechanism with these service providers that meets the requirements of the GDPR and take all necessary steps to ensure that they provide appropriate security safeguards.

We may also communicate certain data to administrative or judicial authorities, when the latter so request in compliance with the applicable provisions in this area.

6. Data retention

If your application results in an employment contract, your personal application data will be added to your employee file and retained for the duration of the contractual relationship and any additional time required to meet our legal and regulatory obligations.

If your application is unsuccessful, we may offer to keep your file for a period of two (2) years from the date of our last exchange in order to contact you for further opportunities. In this case, you may object to this retention at any time and request that we destroy your data.

7. Your rights on your personal data

You have a number of rights in relation to the personal data you provide to us as part of your application:

  • right of access (e.g. to check the data we keep),
  • right of rectification (to update or correct your data),
  • right to portability,
  • right to erasure, or
  • right to request the restriction of processing.

If you exercise any of these rights, we will endeavour to respond to you as soon as possible within a maximum of one (1) month, renewable.

Please note that the exercise of some of these rights (deletion, restriction) may prevent us from considering your application if you send it to us during the recruitment process.

8. Contact and complaints

You can exercise your rights by contacting our DPO at candidate_privacy@wttj.co. We reserve the right to verify your identity.

In the event of a dispute in connection with our handling of your personal data, you may lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés or any other competent authority (more information at www.cnil.fr).

Oops
Resource unavailable in the requested language
Oops
Resource unavailable in the requested language
Oops
Resource unavailable in the requested language
Oops
Resource unavailable in the requested language
Oops
Resource unavailable in the requested language
Oops
Resource unavailable in the requested language
Oops
Resource unavailable in the requested language
Oops
Resource unavailable in the requested language