Data protection policy of the Welcometothejungle.co website

Version dated March 18, 2019


We invite you to read this document carefully (hereinafter, the “Privacy Policy” or the “Privacy Rules”). If you have any questions about this document and, in general, about the collection and processing of your personal information by Coruscant, please do not hesitate to contact us via the e-mail address suivante : privacy@wttj.co   


1. Preamble and scope of application

Coruscant is committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information and attaches great importance to protecting the privacy of users of its services.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to specify how your personal information (hereinafter referred to as “Personal Data”(s)) will be processed via our platform site dedicated to employment. Personal Data is defined as any information relating to a specific individual that can be identified, directly or indirectly, such as the surnames, forenames, email and postal addresses of specific individual, his image on a photograph or video, an IP address, a location data, a license plate, etc.

Our Privacy Policy details the Personal Data we collect and process through our dedicated employment platform, the reasons for processing your Personal Data, how we use them and the features offered to enable you to access and update your Personal Data.

The Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Welcometothejungle.co website’s Terms and Conditions of Use and Sale. It applies to users of our site regardless of their category: individual, non-professional, professional, candidate or recruiter.

2. Accepteance and updating of our privacy policy

By checking the box “I have read and accept the Welcometothejungle.co website Privacy Policy” online, you (as a User) confirm that you have read and accept these terms and conditions without restriction or reservation. If you disagree with any of its terms, you are free not to use or no longer use our services (in the event of a change in the terms of the Policy).

Our Privacy Policy may change, it being specified that any reduction in your rights cannot be applied without your consent. We will also publish the new versions of the Privacy Policy on Welcometothejungle.co and notify you by email so that you can review them.

3. Person responsible for processing your Personal Data

The processing of your Personal Data as a user of the services of the Welcometothejungle.co website is subject to the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data and in particular to the European Regulation on the protection of personal data (also called “RGPD”) and to Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on data processing, files and freedoms, as amended (called “Data Protection Act”) as amended.

The “controller”, as defined by the said Law, of the Personal Data of Users of the Welcometothejungle.co website is: Société Coruscant - RCS Paris under number 802 162 628 - 16 rue du Mail - 75002 Paris - France.

4. Categories of Personal Data collected and processed via the Welcometothejungle.co website

a) Personal data that you provide to Coruscant

We collect Personal Data from Internet users who wish to know more about our activities (via the contact form), receive our news, apply for job offers posted on the Welcometothejungle.co website and buy products on our website (registration and order forms).

Access to and use of the Welcometothejungle.co website involves the collection and processing of your Personal Data, including, but not limited to, your first and last name, telephone number, e-mail and postal addresses, CV, photograph, etc. Some information is mandatory (followed by an asterisk) and others are optional as indicated in the form.

b) Cookies

A “cookie” (or “tracer”) is a cookie that refers to a text file that may be stored in a dedicated area on your device’s hard drive (computer, tablet, or smartphone) when you access a service that is accessible online. A cookie allows its issuer to identify the device in which it is stored, during the validity or registration of the cookie. The cookie therefore does not identify you as such; it is used to record your browsing information on the Welcometothejungle.co website.

When you visit the Welcometothejungle.co website, information relating to your browsing may be stored in “Cookies” files installed on your device, subject to the choices you have made regarding cookies, which you can change at any time. These cookies allow the User to navigate in a personalised way and are also used for analytical purposes (audience measurement).

You will be informed of the existence of cookies and their purpose(s) when you connect to the Welcometothejungle.co website, by the presence of an information banner placed at the bottom or top of the home page.

You must give your prior consent to the placement and reading of cookies on your device by clicking on “I accept”. However, you can configure your browser to refuse cookies or customize cookie settings by clicking on a “Learn More” link. If you accept the use of cookies, your agreement will be valid for 13 months. It will then be necessary to renew your agreement at the end of this period.

In the event that you refuse cookies, or delete those stored on them, we inform you that you will no longer be able to benefit from a certain number of features that are nevertheless necessary to navigate in certain areas of our website. If necessary, we decline all responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of our services resulting from the impossibility for us to record or consult the cookies necessary for their functioning and that you have refused or deleted.

Finally, it is important to distinguish between the cookies we issue on our Welcometothejungle.co website and those issued by third parties. As such, please be aware that cookies may be placed from time to time on certain pages of the Welcometothejungle.co website by third parties (advertisers or others). This is the case, for example, for cookies on the Facebook social network. We inform you that we have no control over the use of cookies by third parties.

5. Conditions of use of Personnal Data

a) Purposes of the collection and processing of your Personal Data

our Personal Data is collected and processed for defined and precise purposes, such as:
(i) Provide and manage our services;
(ii) Manage the processing of your applications for Recruiters and your product orders;
(iii) Allow you to create and use your candidate space on the platform;
(iv) Enable recruiters to create and monitor a job opening on the platform and assist them in the monitoring and evaluation of the resulting applications;
(v) Communicate with Users and improve the quality of our services, i.e. answer your questions and keep you informed of our news;
(vi) Combating online fraud;
and (vii) Resolve any potential disputes or problems in connection with the use of our services.

Any use of Personal Data for purposes other than those set out above in our data protection policy will require your express prior consent.

b) How long your Personal Data will be kept

We undertake to keep your Personal Data only for as long as strictly necessary for the processing operation(s) declared for the purposes mentioned above, and in any event within the limits imposed by law. Also, depending on the type of Personal Data, the storage period may vary from a few days to several years.

For example, your data relating to an application will in principle be kept by the recruiter for two years from the date of your application, subject to your consent. Companies may decide to keep them longer, but we ask them to seek your consent in advance. The creation data of your candidate space is kept for the duration of the use of the service.

In any event, we undertake to delete your Personal Data from our databases at the end of these various periods, subject to the retention of certain information for a period subsequent to the closure of your personal account in order to meet our legal, accounting and tax obligations.

6. Disclosure to Third Parties

a) No Disclosure to Third Parties

We undertake not to disclose to third parties any information and Personal Data you provide to us. This information and Personal Data is used exclusively by our internal services and will under no circumstances be transferred or sold to third parties without your express prior consent.

b) Disclosure for external treatement reasons

Your information and Personal Data may, if necessary, be transmitted to third party subcontractors involved in the provision of our services (technical and hosting service providers, customer follow-up and satisfaction surveys, security incident management or fraudulent activity, etc.).

Coruscant undertakes to communicate your information and Personal Data only to authorised and trusted service providers, who process them on our behalf, according to our instructions and in accordance with these Confidentiality Rules and in compliance with any other appropriate security and confidentiality measures.

c) Disclosure for legal and statutory reasons

In addition, your information and Personal Data may be disclosed to a third party if Coruscant is required to do so by law, regulation, or court order, or if such disclosure is necessary for the purposes of an investigation, injunction or judicial proceeding, within or outside Canada.

Similarly, we may share your information and Personal Data with companies, consultants or third parties in order to

  • Enforce the current Welcometothejungle.co Privacy Policy and General Terms and Conditions of Sale, including any breaches of them;

  • To protect against any infringement of the rights, property or safety of Coruscant and its users, in accordance with the law.

7. Protection of Personnal Information

We implement all necessary organizational and technical security measures to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, damage or destruction of the data we hold.

To this end, Coruscant and its technical and hosting service providers implement appropriate measures to ensure the integrity, confidentiality and security of your Personal Data (in particular by complying with ISO standards and the requirements of applicable personal data protection regulations).
As such, we have chosen to host your data on servers located within the European Union, more precisely in Frankfurt and Amsterdam.

8. Respect for the rights of Welcometothejungle.co Website Users

You have a right of access (e.g. to check the data we keep about you), a right of rectification (to update or correct your data), and a right to delete (e.g. to close your personal account) your Personal Data, as well as a right to object to the collection and processing of all or part of them for commercial prospecting purposes, including profiling insofar as it is related to such prospecting.

In addition, it should be noted that these rights allow you to change your notification preferences at any time, by accepting or refusing to allow your Personal Data to be used in connection with our marketing or promotional activities.

You can exercise these rights at any time according to two methods of your choice:

If you exercise these rights, we will endeavour to respond to your requests as soon as possible and at the latest within one month.